TOP_ROLES/EU
Squarepoint Capital

Assistant Controller - Broker Dealer · Finance

London

Posted yesterday · last seen yesterday

Apply on Squarepoint Capital ↗

Position Overview:

The candidate must be comfortable working in a rapidly changing environment with an ability to deliver high quality work in collaboration with colleagues in different offices and service providers in different time zones.

Prepare journal entries and assist with the month-end close of a US broker-dealer, including the net capital calculation

Review trading subledger and ensure accurate classification of P&L

Assist in the preparation of annual financial statements and other regulatory filings including FOCUS reports, SIPC filings, and 17H reports.

Implement systems, processes, and procedures to improve efficiency while maintaining adequate internal control environment

Liaise with external auditors regarding financial reporting and timely issuance of financial statements

Prepare monthly reporting files for management and other interested parties

Compile information for due diligence requests from counterparties, assist with other ad hoc

Demonstrate an understanding of relevant regulations and reporting requirements

Required Qualifications:

Experience working on a broker-dealer strongly preferred

CPA preferred

5 – 8 years of experience with a mix of public & private accounting

Exceptional analytical skills

Strong attention to detail

Team player with excellent communication skills

Ability to multitask

Highly organized

The minimum base salary for this role is $120,000 if located in New York. This expectation is based on available information at the time of posting. This role may be eligible for discretionary bonuses, which could constitute a significant portion of total compensation. This role may also be eligible for benefits, such as health, dental, and other wellness plans, as well as 401(k) contributions. Successful candidates’ compensation and benefits will be determined in consideration of various factors.

Apply at Squarepoint Capital ↗

Similar roles

  1. Assistant Controller — CLO Products Squarepoint Capital Finance London 1w ago
  2. Software Developer - Market Data Integration Squarepoint Capital Technology London 1mo ago
  3. Human Resources Manager Squarepoint Capital Human Resources Geneva 1mo ago
  4. Junior Desktop Support Analyst Squarepoint Capital Technology London 1mo ago
  5. Junior Credit Fundamental Research Analyst Squarepoint Capital Investment London 1mo ago
  6. Communications Associate Squarepoint Capital Business Management London 2mo ago