TOP_ROLES/EU
Booking.com

Senior Operational Excellence Specialist - Trust & Safety · Not Applicable

Amsterdam Senior

Posted today · last seen today

Apply on Booking.com ↗

About us

Booking.com BV - the company behind the world-leading online travel platform Booking.com™ - is seeking a Senior Operational Excellence Specialist for Trust & Safety. Our mission is to keep customers safe and foster trust in our products and services. We work to encourage positive behavior from partners and guests and to create a secure, seamless experience for everyone.

The Trust & Safety Team sits within the Security, Safety & Fraud Department, - a dynamic, lean organization that supports day-to-day global safety and security operations.

In this role, you will be responsible for identifying, designing, and running continuous improvement projects to support Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3 Trust & Safety Operational teams across CoE Bangalore, Amsterdam, and partner sites. You will drive impact by optimizing and scaling operational efficiency through close collaboration with a diverse range of local and global stakeholders.

B.responsible

Conduct Research: Utilize both qualitative and quantitative research methods to identify user and business needs, optimizing existing Trust & Safety processes and workflows.

Cross-Functional Recommendations: Collaborate with Trust & Safety Analysts, Project Managers, (Technical) Product Managers, Policy, Legal teams, and Training to provide structured, timely recommendations that enhance and improve processes at all levels of the organization.

Translate Feedback to Process Improvements: Collect feedback from local and central teams, prioritize operational pain points, and write clear user stories for process improvements.

Validate & Scale Improvements: Design, coordinate and evaluate pilots for new operational processes, workflows, tooling and automation, using data-driven insights to validate effectiveness and support scalable implementation.

Drive Lean Methodologies: Apply a pragmatic approach to process improvement combining tools like Lean Six Sigma, Design Thinking, and root-cause analysis.

Cross-Functional Partnership: Build strong relationships with operational teams, cross-functional units, and broader Operational Excellence teams.

Change Management: Ensure smooth implementation of new processes by designing clear communication plans.

Transparency & Reporting: Actively manage global stakeholders, align on current priorities, and present clear, data-driven updates back to senior leadership.

B.skilled

Bachelor’s Degree or equivalent professional experience.

3+ years of hands-on experience leading and delivering continuous improvement projects internationally within a highly matrixed stakeholder environment.

Proven experience applying standard Project Management and Continuous Improvement methodologies (e.g., DMAIC, Six Sigma, PDCA) in a fast-paced service, tech, or commercial environment.

Lean Six Sigma Green Belt (or higher) certification is a strong plus.

Familiarity with security case management or ticketing tools (e.g., Jira, Tines) is highly preferred. Experience working within security, safety, or fraud domains is a strong plus.

Autonomously process and interpret multiple complex data sources and customer insights to uncover underlying trends and operational gaps.

Strong track record of working with large datasets and translating complex data into actionable process improvements.

Ability to synthesize complex technical insights into clear, compelling formats and present them confidently to senior management.

Excellent interpersonal skills with the emotional intelligence to navigate sensitive, confidential, and high-stakes Trust & Safety data with absolute professionalism.

A self-starter with a high degree of personal accountability, excellent time-management skills, and a strong commercial/business-driven mindset.

Benefits & Perks - Global Impact, Personal Relevance:

Booking.com’s Total Rewards Philosophy is not only about compensation but also about benefits. We offer a competitive compensation and benefits package, as well unique-to-Booking.com benefits which include:

Annual paid time off and generous paid leave scheme including: parent, grandparent, bereavement, and care leave

Hybrid working including flexible working arrangements, and up to 20 days per year working from abroad (home country)

Industry leading product discounts - up to 1400 per year - for yourself, including automatic Genius Level 3 status and Booking.com wallet credit

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI) at Booking.com:

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion have been a core part of our company culture since day one. This ongoing journey starts with our very own employees, who represent over 140 nationalities and a wide range of ethnic and social backgrounds, genders and sexual orientations.

Take it from our Chief People Officer, Paulo Pisano: “At Booking.com, the diversity of our people doesn’t just build an outstanding workplace, it also creates a better and more inclusive travel experience for everyone. Inclusion is at the heart of everything we do. It’s a place where you can make your mark and have a real impact in travel and tech.”

We ensure that colleagues with disabilities are provided the adjustments and tools they need to participate in the job application and interview process, to perform crucial job functions, and to receive other benefits and privileges of employment.

Application Process:

Let’s go places together: How we Hire

This role does not come with relocation assistance.

Booking.com is proud to be an equal opportunity workplace and is an affirmative action employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, gender, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, national origin, genetics, disability, age, or veteran status. We strive to move well beyond traditional equal opportunity and work to create an environment that allows everyone to thrive.

Pre-Employment Screening

If your application is successful, your personal data may be used for a pre-employment screening check by a third party as permitted by applicable law. Depending on the vacancy and applicable law, a pre-employment screening may include employment history, education and other information (such as media information) that may be necessary for determining your qualifications and suitability for the position.

Pre-Employment Screening

If your application is successful, your personal data may be used for a pre-employment screening check by a third party as permitted by applicable law. Depending on the vacancy and applicable law, a pre-employment screening may include employment history, education and other information (such as media information) that may be necessary for determining your qualifications and suitability for the position.

Apply at Booking.com ↗

Similar roles

  1. Solution Engineer I New Booking.com Engineering Amsterdam High-growth today
  2. Legal Counsel - Accommodation Partners New Booking.com Legal & Public Affairs Amsterdam High-growth today
  3. Senior Research Manager New Booking.com Research Amsterdam High-growth today
  4. Account Manager New Booking.com Business Development & Support Spain High-growth today
  5. SAP Data Engineer II - FinTech New Booking.com Fintech Amsterdam High-growth today
  6. Pricing Associate Manager New Booking.com Strategy/Bus Ops/Program/Change Management Amsterdam High-growth today